On May 26, 2017, Foothill High School presented recognition and academic awards to selected graduating seniors.

2017 FHS Scholarship List

 Andy Peek Memorial Scholarship:  Adam Blalock

Automotive Service Council of CA. (ASCCA):  Kaden Breshears

Black Butte Teachers’ Association:  Joseph Murray & Kristen Starks

Blood Source: Kaitlynn Mallory 

California High School Rodeo Association District 1:  Aubrey Largent

Choctaw Nation Higher Education Scholarship:   Jennifer Benson

Columbia Teachers Association:  Andrea Bader, Jennifer Benson, Michelle Corless & Kaitlynn Mallory    

CSF Life Membership Awards:  Gabriel Bennett, Jennifer Benson, Shelby Crawford, Taylor Earle, Hannah Edwards, Nicholas Greco, Elisa Laraway, Allison Sugimoto, Paul Van Gent, Benjamin Wright & Nicole Zikan

Doelker Brothers Scholarship:  Ryan Caetano 

Exchange Club of Redding:  Brandon Hans

FHS Band Awards:  Director’s Award for Band – Enrique Escalante, Brooks Courage Award – Sean Cloud, John Philip Sousa Band Award – Joseph Murray, Leonard Bernstein Award – Caitlynn Flagg, Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Hannah Restivo, National School Marching Band Award – Christopher Halverson, National School Orchestra Award – Elisa Laraway, & The Woody Herman Award – Joseph Bohatch

FHS Band Boosters Scholarships:   Michelle Corless, Shelby Crawford, Caitlynn Flagg, Randall Fowler, Nicholas Greco & Joseph Murray

FHS Choir Booster Scholarships:   Michelle Corless

FHS Drama Scholarship:   Randall Fowler, Riley Hamilton, Blake Hufford, Michael Maples, Will Novelli, Allison Sugimoto, Aidan Tibbetts, Chandler Tinder, 

FHS Faculty Scholarship:  Gabriel Bennett, Michael Brogan, Jennifer Cusiter & Alysea Zamora 

FHS FFA/Ag. Scholarship:   Aubrey Largent

FHS Outstanding Athlete Award:   Brandon Gentles & Jessica Seely

FHS Outstanding Scholar/Athlete Award:  Justin McGee & Cameron Wallace 

FHS Sports Boosters:  Trent Banner & Kaitlynn Mallory

FHS Student of the Semester 2014/2015:  Andrea Bader

Five Counties Central Labor Council:   Maddison Elliott

Garrett Hofer Scholarship:  Trent Banner

Greater Palo Cedro Chamber of Commerce:   Jennifer Benson, Adam Blalock &Kaitlynn Mallory

Gregory L. Morris II Memorial Scholarship:  Aubrey Largent

Grubbs Memorial Junction Scholarship:  Cameron Wallace 

Intermountain Scholarship:  Xavier Gutierrez

Jennifer Swenson Memorial Scholarship:  Hannah Edwards

Ken Bradford Doelker Scholarship:   Riley Hamilton

Mary Lou Nutley Scholarship:  Blake Hibbard & Kamrie Lynn

Millville Lodge #141 I.O.O.F. Scholarship:   Adam Blalock & Nicholas Greco

Nor Cal Veteran’s Association Scholarship:  Chad Jamison & Elijah Rathbun   

North Cow Creek Education Foundation:  Samuel Alexander, Caitlynn Flagg & Colton Tulley

Northern California Scholarship Federation:  Audrey Murray 

Palo Cedro Community Guild:  Jessica Alosi, Jennifer Benson, Adam Blalock & Sierra Comer 

Palo Cedro Feed Bridget Brauning Memorial Scholarship:  Logan Cunningham, Brandon Hans & Ashley Neau

Palo Cedro Lions:   Kaitlynn Mallory

Redding Electric Utility:  Riley Hamilton

Redding Rodeo Association:   Adam Blalock

Redding Teachers Association:  Laurel Durbin

Redding West Rotary Scholarship:  Andrea Bader, Hannah Edwards & Nicholas Greco 

Redding West Rotary “Reach Higher”:  Jennifer Benson, Maddison Elliott & Kaitlynn Mallory 

Ryan Taylor Memorial Scholarship:   Trent Banner

Sac River League Scholar Athletes:  Samuel Alexander, Jessica Alosi, Andrea Bader, Trend Banner, Jennifer Benson, Creo Dooley, Laurel Durbin, Taylor Earle, Hannah Edwards, Emilee Falkenstein, Michaela Flint, Emilee Fogle, Brandon Gentles, Samuel Hovland, Lauren Livingston, Kaitlynn Mallory, Jordan Martinez, Justin McGee, Travis Peachee, Tyler Robinson, Reilly Rupert, Jessica Seely, Kara Stewart, Sianna Vieira & Cameron Wallace

Shasta Cascade Viticulture Scholarship:  Adam Blalock

Shasta College Ag. Leadership Teacher Nomination Scholarship:  Sierra Comer,           

Logan Cunningham & Elizabeth Sharp

Shasta County 4-H Council Scholarship:   Adam Blalock

Shasta County Cattlewoman Scholarship:  Adam Blalock

Shasta County Farm Bureau – Maggie Greco:  Aubrey Largent 

Shasta County School Administration Association:   Samuel Alexander

Sierra Pacific Scholarship:  Brandon Beebe 

SSEA Employee Scholarships:   Jennifer Cusiter

Tri-Counties Bank Scholarship:  Kaitlynn Mallory & Hailey Perla

U.S. Air Force Enlistees:   Creo Dooley & Jared Perri

U.S. Air Force Math and Science:   Hannah Edwards

U.S. Army Enlistees:  Levi Fletcher, Adilyna Forchler, Breanna Henderson, Robert Moreno & Landon Trinca

U.S. Marine Corp – High School Awards:  Distinguished Athlete Awards – Patrick Blake & Jessica Seely, Scholastic Excellence Award – Benjamin Wright, & Semper Fidelis Award – Jared Perri

U.S. Marine Corp – Enlistees:  Tristan Dahlen, Chad Jamison, Bradley Lauricella, Christopher Murray, Jacob Pendleton & Elijah Rathbun

Veteran’s DEA Scholarship:  Jennifer Cusiter

University Scholarships

Grand Canyon University:  Jenna Brink, Hannah DeNunzio, Allison Guagliardo, Justin McGee, Sara Padilla & Abigail Wyatt

Menlo College:  Blake Hibbard

Sacramento State University:  Jessica Seely

Simpson University:  Robert Gonzalez & Rebekah Leedy

Southern Oregon University Scholarship:  Riley Hamilton

Texas Tech University:  Aubrey Largent

University of Alabama:  Nicole Zikan

University of California, Berkley:  Paul Van Gent

University of the Pacific:  Jennifer Benson